ICRA 2024 TEAM

Advisory Committee Chair:
  • Fumio Harashima (U. of Tokyo)
Advisory Committee Vice Chair:
  • Toshio Fukuda (Nagoya U.)
Advisory Committee Members:
  • Bill Hamel (U. of Tennessee)
  • Raja Chatila (ISIR, Sorbonne U.)
  • Maria Chiara Carroza (SSSA)
General Chair:
  • Zhidong Wang (Chiba Inst. of Tech)
General Co-Chairs:
  • Seth Hutchinson (Georgia Tech)
  • Antonio Bicchi (U. of Pisa)
Program Chair:
  • Yasuhisa Hasegawa (Nagoya U.)
eProgram Chair:
  • Kenji Suzuki (U. of Tsukuba)
Program Co-Chairs:
  • Kanako Harada (U. of Tokyo)
  • Torsten Kroeger (KIT)
  • Nancy Amato (U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Editor-in-Chief, ICRA Conference Editorial Board:
  • Marcia K. O’Malley (Rice University)
Senior Program Committee:
  • Jaydev Desai (Georgia Tech)
  • Hong Zhang (SUSTech)
  • Fumihito Arai (U. of Tokyo)
  • Ayanna Howard (Georgia Tech)
  • Richard Vaughan (Simon Fraser U.)
  • Kaspar Althoefer (Queen Mary U. of London)
  • Max Q.-H. Meng (CUHK)
  • Cecilia Laschi (NUS)
  • Yunhui Liu (CUHK)
  • Jing Xiao (Worcester Polytechnic Inst.)
  • Tamim Asfour (KIT)
  • Michael Yu Wang (Monash U.)
  • Kyujin Cho (Seoul National U.)
Junior Program Committee:
  • Tadayoshi Aoyama (Chair, Nagoya U.)
  • Jun Liu (City U. of Hong Kong)
  • Modar Hassan (U. of Tsukuba)
  • Yuki Koyama (Honda R&D)
Organizing Committee Chair:
  • Satoshi Tadokoro (Tohoku U.)
Award Chair:
  • Kazuhiro Kosuge (Tohoku U.)
Award Co-Chairs:
  • Arianna Menciassi (SSSA)
  • Vijay Kumar (U. Penn)
  • Michael Yu Wang (Monash U.)
  • Brad Nelson (ETH Zurich)
  • Hong Zhang (SUSTech)
  • Wolfram Burgard (U. of Freburg)
  • I-Ming Chen (Nanyang Tech U.)
Finance Chair:
  • Hiromi Mochiyama (U. of Tsukuba)
Finance Co-Chair:
  • Venkat Krovi (Clemson U.)
ICRA Expo Chair:
  • Yasuhisa Hirata (Tohoku U.)
ICRA Expo Co-Chairs:
  • Yukie Nagai (U. of Tokyo)
  • Helge A Wurdemann (U. College London)
  • Hesheng Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong U.)
  • Masashi Konyo (Tohoku U.)

ICRA Expo Members:

  • Jose Victorio Salazar Luces (Tohoku U.)
  • Ankit A. Ravankar (Tohoku U.)
Workshop and Tutorial Chair:
  • Gentiane Venture (U. of Tokyo)
Workshop and Tutorial Co-Chairs:
  • Fumiya Iida (Cambridge)
  • Yi Guo (Stevens Inst. of Tech)
  • Anzhu Gao (Shanghai Jiaotong U.)
  • Johannes Betz (TUM)
eMedia Chair:
  • Tamim Asfour (KIT)
eMedia Co-Chairs:
  • Atsushi Kakogawa (Ritsumeikan U.)
  • Sabine Hauert (U. of Bristol)
  • Tan U-Xuan (Singapore U. of Tech and Design)
  • Kaiyan Yu (Binghamton U.)
Sponsor and Exhibitions Chair:
  • Eiichi Yoshida (Tokyo U. of Science)
Sponsor and Exhibitions Co-Chairs:
  • Jim Ostrowski (Blueriver Tech)
  • Weiwei Wan (Osaka U.)
  • Ryuta Ozawa (Meiji U.)
  • Atsutoshi Ikeda (Kindai U.)
Publicity Chair:
  • Jing Xiao (Worcester Polytechnic Inst.)
Publicity Co-Chairs:
  • Koh Hosoda (Kyoto U.)
  • Lianqing Liu (SIA, CAS)
  • Gianluca Antonelli (U. of Cassino and Southern Lazio)
  • Marcelo Ang (NUS)
Local Arrangement Chair:
  • Yusuke Maeda (Yokohama NU)
Local Arrangement Members:
  • Masaki Takahashi (Keio U.)
  • Ohmi Fuchiwaki (Yokohama NU)
Technical Tour Chair:

Tetsunari Inamura (Tamagawa Univ.)

Hybridization Chair: 

Kazuhiro Shimonomura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

Hybridization Co-Chair:

Zhongkui Wang (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

Social Program Chair:
  • Yasushi Nakauchi (U. of Tsukuba)
Publication Chair:
  • Atsushi Yamashita (U. of Tokyo)
Publication Co-Chairs:
  • Natsuki Yamanobe (AIST)
  • Elena de Momi (Politecnico di Milano)
  • Yusuke Ohta (Chiba Inst. of Tech)
Registration Chair:
  • Aiguo Ming (UEC)
Registration Co-Chair:
  • Kenji Hashimoto (Waseda U.)
Competition Chair:
  • Hiroyuki Okada (Tamagawa U.)
Competition Co-Chairs:
  • Sheila Russo (Boston U.)
  • Yasuo Hayashibara (Chiba Inst. of Tech)
  • Aaron Ohta (U. of Hawaii)
  • Hao Liu (SIA, CAS)
Forum Chairs:
  • Fumihito Arai (U. of Tokyo)
  • Hong Qiao (IA, CAS)
  • Shugen Ma (HKUST(GZ), China)
  • Yu Sun (U. of Toronto)
ICRA-X Chairs:
  • Shigeki Sugano (Waseda U.)
  • Richard Voyles (Purdue U.)
  • Mihoko Niitsuma (Chuo U.)
  • Jianwei Zhang (U. of Hamburg)
Women in Enginnering (Women in Robotics) Panel Chairs:
  • Mihoko Otake (Riken)
  • Maria Pia Fanti (Polytechnical of Bari)
  • Karinne Rarnirez-Amaro (Chalmers U. of Tech)
Student Activites Chairs:
  • Megan Emmons (Sandia National Labs)
  • Fei Chen (CUHK)
Conference Secretaries:
  • Yusuke Tamura (Tohoku U.)
  • Hiromitsu Fujii (Chiba Inst. of Tech)

Index

About